Gobeshona4 Presentations

Day-1


Session 1: Inaugural
Opening Session Gobeshona4
Keynote: Dr. Alice Baillat Elsa Helene

Session 2:
Gobeshona Experience

PARALLEL SESSION

SESSION 3: AGRICULTURE AND FOOD SECURITY
Dr. Jatish Chandra Biswas: Methane Emission and Carbon Budget during Wet Season Rice Cultivation

SESSION 4: HEALTH AND MIGRATION

1. Key note-Andrew Baldwin : Supporting the social mobility of trapped populations in very poor urban areas
2. Dr. Md. Sirajul Islam: Point-of-use Water Treatment as an Adaptation Option to Prevent Climate Change-induced Waterborne Diseases
3. Mr. Md. Hafiz Iqbal: Disparities of Health Service for the Poor in the Coastal Area: Does Universal Health Coverage Reduces Disparities?
4. Mr. Mohammad Mahbubur Rahman: Disasters and Forced Migration: A Case Study on Riverbank Erosion and Its Potential Impacts on Rural and Urban Bangladesh

SESSION 5: MITIGATION AND GENDER

1. Ms. Nuzhat Imam: Challenges of Transition to Low Carbon Technologies: a Strategic Niche Management Analysis of Brick Manufacturing in Bangladesh
2. Dr. Ahmad Salahuddin: AWD Technology Out-scaling Through Northwest Focal Area Network
3. Md. Bodrud-Doza: Flood Vulnerability, Local Perception and Gender Role Judgment Using Multivariate Analysis

SESSION 6: PLENARY BARIND (VULNERABLE AREA)

1. Mr. Md. Kamruzzaman: Climate Resilient Sustainable Agriculture Options for High Barind Tract in Bangladesh
2. Mr. Bjoern Ole Sander: Water Saving in Rice Production: Implementation of a Climate-smart Solution
3. Dr. Md. Ariful Islam: Soil Organic Carbon Sequestration and Greenhouse Gasses Emission as Affected by Tillage and Crop Residue in a Rice-based System of Bangladesh
4. Dr. Ilias Hossain and Dr. Akram H Chowdhury: Increasing Crop Productivity while Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions through Conservation Agriculture in Drought Prone Barind Tract

Day2


SESSION 7-PLENARY : INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE

Dr. C. EmdadHaque : Are severe cyclones these days caused by climate change

SESSION 8 – PLENARY : COASTAL (VULNERABLE AREA)

1.Mr. Abdur Rahaman: Climatic Depreciation, Changing Rural Socio-Ecological and Cultural Landscape: A Resilient Development Philosophy? Lessons from Southern Delta
2.Ms. Sonia Akter: Information, Risk Perception and Climate Change Adaptation: Evidence From a Randomized Experiment
3.Dr. Timothy J. Krupnik, Ms. Sonia Akter, Fahmida Khanam : Climate Change Skepticism and Index Versus Standard Crop Insurance Demand in Coastal Bangladesh

PARALLEL SESSION

SESSION 9: GREEN GROWTH
Mr. Remeen Firoz and Ms. Salma Islam : Green Growth Diagnostic: Bangladesh

SESSION 10: URBAN AND MODELLING

1.Mr. Rafiul Islam: City-Wide FSM Service for Improving Water Security and Public Health in Faridpur, Bangladesh
2. Mr. Nabir Mamnun: Forcing Ocean Model With Atmospheric Model Outputs to Simulate Storm Surge in the Bangladesh Coast

SESSION 11: RESILIENT LIVELIHOOD

1.Mr. Saleh Ahmed: Does Systems Thinking Improve Our Understanding on Resilient Livelihoods? Insights from Coastal Bangladesh
2.Mr. Md. Hafiz Iqbal: First-and Second-order Adaptation to Salinity and Water Logging: Case of Coastal Embankment in Satkhira District of Bangladesh
3. Mr. Md. Manjurul Islam: Measuring Resilience of Two Coastal Fishing Communities of Bangladesh
4. Mr. Munirul Islam: Making Livelihood of Vulnerable Communities More Resilient

SESSION 12: ADAPTATION TECHNOLOGY

1.Dr. Md. Kamrul Islam: Sustainable Intensification of Rabi Cropping through Cotton + Lentil Intercropping in Southern Bangladesh
2.Mr. Muhammad Manjurul Karim: A Novel Bacillus Aryabhattai MS3 Promotes Growth in Rice Under Salinity Stress
3.Mr. Carlo Montes: Seasonal Prediction of the Monsoon Onset in Bangladesh

SESSION 13: DISABILITY

1.Dr Maria Kett : Disability and Climate Resilience
2.Climate Resilience and Disability Bangladesh Case Study
3.Dr. Nazneen Islam Khan: Post-Natural Disaster Burden of Mental Health Challenges in Bangladesh

SESSION 15 – PLENARY : RIVER AND HAOR (VULNERABLE AREAS)

1.Mr. Md. Simul Bhuyan: Monitoring Assessment of Heavy Metal Contamination in Surface Water and Sediment at the Old Brahmaputra River,Bangladesh
2.Mr. Md. A. Halim Miah: Exploring Rights and Entitlement Situation of Marginalized and Poor Communities in Bangladesh
3.Dr. M.M. Majedul Islam: The impact of Climate Change and Socio-economic Development on Microbial Water Quality in the Betna River, Bangladesh

Day3


SESSION 16 – PLENARY : INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE

John Furlow: Adaptation and Climate Services

SESSION 17 – PLENARY : LEAST DEVELOPED COUNTRIES UNIVERSITY CONSORTIUM ON CLIMATE (LUCCC)
1.Dr.Mizan R Khan:Least Developed Countries Universities Consortium On Climate Change
2.LUCCC-leadership
3.College of Natural Resources-Bhutan

PARALLEL SESSION

SESSION 18: DISASTER MANAGEMENT
1.Mr. Abu-Hena Mostofa Kamal: Role of Disaster Governance in Disaster Risk Management
2.Mr. Md. Hafiz Iqbal: Disaster Preventive Geodesic Dome: The Best Home for the Coastal People of Bangladesh
3.Mr. James Totton: Lived Experiences in Constructing Vulnerabilities: A Discussion Within the Sirajganj District, Bangladesh

SESSION 19 : ECOSYSTEM & LOSS AND DAMAGE
1.Mr. Md. Maksudur Rahman: Action Research on Eco Village in the Sundarbans Coastal Region of Bangladesh
2.Mr. Shantanu Kumar Saha: Cultural Resilience in Complex Mangrove Ecosystem Affected by Climate Change: Lessons from Sunderbans in Bangladesh
3.Mr. Habib Torikul: Assessing Climate Induced Non-Economic Loss and Damage in Coastal Fisher Folk Communities of Bangladesh

SESSION 20 : NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
1. Mr. Md. Emdad Hossain: Nutrient-rich Fisheries Enhancement in Seasonally Flooded Rice Fields in Southern Coastal Bangladesh
2.Dr. Parvin Sultana: Cooperation and Conflict Over Swamp Forests in Bangladesh
3.Ms. Fatima-tuz-Zahra: Integrated Water Resource Management of Catchment Consisting Kushiyara River and Haors, Sylhet, Bangladesh

SESSION 21 : RENEWABLE ENERGY
1.Ms. Ankon Ivan: Stakeholder Scenario and Mapping in the Renewable Energy Sector of Bangladesh
2.Mr. Sami Shahid Al Islam: Governance of Solar Mini-grid: A case study of Shouro Bangla Solar-Diesel Hybrid Mini-grid in Raipura, Narshingdi
3.Ms. Aziza Sultana: Peer-to-Peer Solar Trading in Remote and Climate Vulnerable Areas

SESSION 22 : CLIMATE SERVICES
1.Mr. Wais Kabir: The Need for Climate Information and Services in Bangladesh in Agriculture
2.Mr. Shamsuddin: Climate Data Available, Needs and Challenges
3.Mr. Tim Krupnik: The Integration of the Two, Elading to the Idea of the Climate Services Academy

SESSION 24 – PLENARY : FOREST AND HILLS (VULNERABLE AREAS)

1.Mr. Shahriar Khan: Deforestation Leads to Larger Biomass Generation per year, Which Supports Population Increase
2.Dr. Shimona Annoor Quazi: Local Ecological Knowledge (LEK), Ecosystem Services and Resilience to Climate Change in Pacific Islands: Relevance to Forest Conservation in Bangladesh
3.Mr. Abdullah Al Nayeem: Migration Impacts on Environment: A Case of Rohinga Refugees in UkhiaUpazila, Cox’s Bazar

Day4


SESSION 25 – PLENARY : INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE
1.Mr.Andy Parker:SRM geoengineering
2.Mr. Franceso Obino, Arianna Flores Corral:Promoting Quality Research- Experiences from Least Developed Countries

SESSION 26 – PLENARY : CLIMATE FINANCE
Mr. Khandaker Fokhrul Alam: State of Climate Finance in Bangladesh

SESSION 27 – PLENARY : INTEGRATED ASSESSMENT IN DELTAS
Dr. Md. Munsur Rahman : INTEGRATED ASSESSMENT IN DELTAS

SESSION 28 – PLENARY : TOWARDS A GREEN GROWTH STRATEGY
Dr. Sadiq Ahmed : Towards a Green Growth Strategy for Bangladesh

Session 29: CONCLUDING SESSION
Concluding session Gobeshona4