Gobeshona5 Presentations

Day-1 – Tuesday – 08 January 2019


Session 01: Inaugural
Dr. Huq  -  Opening Session Gobeshona5 (▼presentation link )

Keynote: Andy Parker (▼presentation link )

EDITH OFWONA ADERA (▼presentation link )

Session 02 – Plenary : Natural Resource Management (NRM)

Host: International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)

Chair: Dr. Humnath Bhandari, Country Representative, IRRI

Moderator:  Dr. Ahmad Salahuddin, Consultant, IRRI: Innovation in extension for largescale dissemination and impact: the case of AWD technology in Bangladesh

Presenters:

Session 03 – Parallel : Adaptation Technologies

Host: Christian Commission for Development in Bangladesh (CCDB)

Co-host: International Development Enterprise (iDE)

Chair:  Mr. Mirza Shawkat Ali, Director, Climate Change and International Convention, DoE

Moderator:  Mohammed Atikul Haque, Coordinator: Capacity Building Research and Advocacy, Climate Change Program, CCDB

Presenters:

 

Session 04 – Parallel : Mitigation

Host: Krishi Gobeshona Foundation (KGF)

Chair and Moderator: Dr. Wais Kabir, Executive Director, Krishi Gobeshona Foundation (KGF)

Panel Member: 

  • Dr. M. Rafiqul Islam, Professor, Department of Soil Science, Bangladesh Agriculture University, Mymensingh
  • Dr. G M Monirul Alam, Department of Agribusiness, Bangabandhu Seikh Mujibur Rahman Agriculture University, Gazipur
  • Dr. Abdul Hamid, Former Professor, Department of Agronomy, Bangabandhu Seikh Mujibur Rahman Agriculture University, Gazipur
  • Dr. Yam Gaihre, IFDC, Dhaka Office

Keynote:  Dr. Jatish Chandra Biswas: Climate Change and Bangladesh Agriculture: Selected Options for Adaptation and Mitigation  (▼presentation link )

Presenters:

 

Session 05 – Parallel: Renewable Energy

Host: International Centre for Climate Change and Development (ICCCAD)

Chair:  Mr. Md. Helal Uddin, Chairman, SREDA

Panel Members: 

  • Mr. Siddique Zobair, Member, Energy Efficiency and Conservation, SREDA
  • Mrs. Salima Jahan, Member, Renewable Energy, SREDA
  • Dr. Taibur Rahman, Project Manager, SREDA/SREPGen


Moderator:  Dr. Saleemul Huq, Director, ICCCAD

Presenters: 

 

Session 06 – Plenary: Loss and Damage

Host: International Centre for Climate Change and Development (ICCCAD)

Co-host: Friendship

Chief Guest: Mr. Md. Shah Kamal, Secretary, Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh

Moderator:  Dr. Saleemul Huq, Director, International Centre for Climate Change and Development (ICCCAD)

Discussant: Kazi Amdadul Hoque, Director-Strategic Planning and Head of Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Management, Friendship

Presenters: 

 

Day 02 – Wednesday – 09 January 2019


Session 07 – Plenary : Keynote

Speaker: 

Dr. Syed Sajjadur Rahman, Senior Fellow, School of International Development
and Global Studies, University of Ottawa; Senior Associate Consultant,
Universalia Management Group, Montreal: The New International
Development Enterprise (▼presentation link )

Session 08 – Plenary: WETLANDS (FLOOD, RIVER AND HAORS)

Host: BRAC

Chair and Moderator: 

Mr. K.A.M. Morshed, Director, Advocacy for Social Change, Technology and
Partnership Strengthening Unit, BRAC

Presenters: 

BRAC Presentation: BRAC in Haor

 

Session 09 – Parallel : Hydrology and Societal Processes: Is Migration An Opportunity?

Host: BCAS (Hydro Social Project)

Chair:  Dr. Atiq Rahman, Executive Director, BCAS

Moderator : Dr. Abu Syed, Fellow, BCAS

Panelist:  Dr. Saleemul Huq, Director, ICCCAD

Presenters: 

 

Session 11 – Parallel: Food Security

Host: Oxfam

Chair: Dr. Khalid Hossain, Economic Justice Resilience Program Manager, Oxfam

Moderator: Mr. Tapas Ranjan Chakraborty, ICT and Development Co-coordinator, Oxfam

Presenters:

 

 

Session 12 – Parallel:  Forest, Hills and Ecosystem Resilience

Host: Friendship

Chair:  Mr. Zahir Uddin Ahmed, Deputy Chief Conservator of Forest, Department of Forest

Moderator:  Mr. Kazi Amdadul Hoque, Director of Strategic Planning and Head of Climate Change, Adaptation and Disaster Management, Friendship

Presenters: 

 

Session 13 – Plenary: Resilience Livelihood


Host: Islamic Relief (IR), Voluntary Service Overseas (VSO) (▼presentation link )

Chair:  Dr. Md. Akram Hossain Chowdhury, Chairman, Barind Multipurpose Development Authority (BMDA)

Moderator: Mr. Mahammad Akmal Shareef, Country Dorector, Islamic Relief

Keynote:  Dr. Mohammad Mahbub Islam: Effects of Roof Top Gardening in Urban Surrounding of Dhaka City with Changing Environment (▼presentation link )

Presenters: 

Guest of Honor: Mr. Md. Forkhan Uddin, Country Director, VSO (▼presentation link )

 

DAY 3 – THURSDAY – 10 JANUARY 2019

Session 14 – Plenary: Keynote

Speaker: 

 

Session 15 – Plenary: Solar Geo-Engineering and The Global South

Keynote:  Mr. Andy Parker: Introduction to Solar Geo-Engineering: Science, Governance and Uncertainty (▼presentation link )

Host: BCAS and SMRGI

Chair: Dr. A Atiq Rahman, Executive Director, BCAS

Moderator: Dr. Saleemul Huq, Director, ICCCAD

 

Session 16 – Parallel: Climate Finance

Host: International Centre for Climate Change and Development (ICCCAD)

Chair: Dr. A Atiq Rahman, Executive Director, BCAS

Moderator:  Dr. Saleemul Huq, Director, ICCCAD

Keynote: Dr. Mizan R. Khan, North South University: Climate Finance at COP24

Presenters: 

 

Session 17 – Parallel: Gender

Host: International Centre for Climate Change and Development (ICCCAD)

Chair: Professor Mahbuba Nasreen, PhD, Director, Institute of Disaster Management and Vulnerability Studied, University of Dhaka

Moderator: Shaila Shahid, Senior Advisor – Climate Change, DRR and Gender, ICCCAD

 

Keynote:  Dr. Mumita Tanjeela, Chairperson, Department of Sociology, East West University (▼presentation link )

Panelist: Mst. Papia Sultana, Assistant Director, DoF (▼presentation link )

 

Presenters: 

 

Session 18 – Parallel:  Disaster Management

Host: United International University (UIU)

Co-host: Independent University, Bangladesh (IUB)

Chair: Dr. Khosru M Salim, Professor, EEE, Independent University (IUB)

Moderator: Dr. Hamidul Haque, IDSS, UIU

Presenters: 

 

Session 19 – Parallel: Coastal Zones

Host: Friendship

Co-host: University of Liberal Arts Bangladesh (ULAB)

Chair:  Dr. Samiya Selim, Director and Associate Professor, Center for Sustainable Development, University of Liberal Arts Bangladesh

Moderator:  Kazi Amdadul Hoque, Director of Strategic Planning and Head of Climate Change, Adaptation and Disaster Management

 

PRESENTERS: 

 

Session 20 – Parallel:  Bangladesh Academy for Climate Services (BACS): Integrating Climate Services into Decision Making Processes

Host: ICCCAD, BMD, IRI, CIMMYT

Chair: Mr. Shamsuddin Ahmed, Director, Bangladesh Meteorological Department

Moderator: Dr. Saleemul Huq, Director, ICCCAD

Panelist:  

MS. Melody Braun, Research Staff Associate, Project lead of ACToday Bangladesh, International Research Institute for Climate and Society, The Earth Institute at Columbia University

Dr. Timothy J. Krupnik, Senior Scientist and Systems Agronomist, International
Wheat and Maize Improvement Center (CIMMYT)

Presentation: Experience Sharing on Climate Services by BACS Alumni

Presenters:

 

 

Session 21 – Plenary: Cities

Host: Urban Development Program (UDP) – BRAC

Chair and Moderator:  Dr. Saleemul Huq, Director, International Centre for Climate Change and Development (ICCCAD)

Panel Members: 

Dr. Khurshid Zabin Hossain Taufique, Director, Urban Development Directorate
Mr. Tazkin Ahmed, Mayor, Satkhira Municipality/ Md. Abdul Baten, President – Municipal Association Bangladesh
Mr. Md. Taibur Rahman, Project Manager, UNDP
Ms. Elma Morsheda, Senior Project Officer, ADB
Mr. Mehedi Ahsan, Urban Climate Resilience Specialist, KfW (▼presentation link )
Mr. Azahar Ali, Team Leader, UGIP, LGED
Ms. Hasina Mushrofa, Program Head, Urban Development Program, BRAC

 

Presenters: 

 

 

Day 4 – Friday – 11 January – Science Policy Dialogue Day

 

Session 22 – Plenary: Outcomes of CoP24 and NDC Implementation in Bangladesh

Host: Rio Project; DoE; NCC,B; CCJ,B; ICCCAD

Chair: Dr. Saleemul Huq, Director, ICCCAD

Keynote: 

 

Session 23 – Plenary:  Scaling Climate Change Adaptation Knowledge and Technologies for Empowering Women and to Enhance Social Equity and Disaster Resilience in Bangladesh

Host: International Development Research Centre (IDRC)

Chair and Moderator: Dr. Atiq Rahman, Executive Director, BCAS

Panel Members: 

Dr. Saleemul Huq, Director, ICCCAD
Dr. Emdad Haque, UOM
Dr. Edith Ofwana, IDRC
Mr. Ataur Rahman, Director, DEA/MOWCA

Keynote:  Ms. Sharmind Neelormi, Principle Investigator/Mr. Golam Rabbani, Fellow, BCAS (▼presentation link )

 

 

Session 24– Plenary: Water Security to Achieve SDG 6 in Content of the Changing Climate in Coastal South West

Host: WaterAid

 

Chair and Keynote: Dr. Ainun Nishat, Professor Emeritus, BRAC University (▼presentation link )

Panelist: 

Dr. Sultan Ahmed, Director General, Department of Environment
Dr. Liakath Ali, Director: Program and Policy Advocacy, WaterAid

 

 

Session 25– Plenary: International Experience

Host: International Centre for Climate Change and Development (ICCCAD)

Chair: Dr. Saleemul Huq, Director, ICCCAD

Presenters: 

 CDKN -Phase-2  (▼presentation link )

Session 26 – Plenary: Concluding Session

Location: Independent University, Bangladesh (IUB) Auditorium

Chair: Prof. M Omar Rahman, Vice Chancellor, IUB

Keynote: Mr. Andy Parker

Special Guest: 

 

Chief Guest: Dr. Shamsul Alam, Member (Senior Secretary), General Economics Division, Ministry of Planning, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh